13U A (Zone 2) Provincials Results/Scores

 

BASEBALL Manitoba

2022 13U “A” PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

JULY 8-10 in Winkler

 

CONTACTtrevor wiebe    

Email:  wiebe.trevor29@gmail.com

Baseball Manitoba Representative: David Whitehead

 

 

Pool A

Team 1 – Dauphin

Team 2 – Russell

Team 3Winkler Giants

Team 4 – Glenboro

Pool B

Team 5 – Lundar

Team 6 – Brandon

Team 7 – Winkler Rangers

Team 8 – Steinbach

Pool C

Team 9 – Killarney

Team 10 – Mitchell

Team 11 – Carman (host)

Team 12 – Niverville

 

 

Friday, July 8

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

1                   8:30 a.m.          Glenboro   10       vs.              Russell   11               Pool A          Field 7

2                   8:45 a.m.          Winkler Giants 15   vs.              Dauphin   4             Pool A          Field 6

3                 11:00 a.m.          Winkler Rangers 18 vs.              Lundar    6               Pool B          Field 7

4                 11:00 a.m.          Steinbach    14       vs.            Brandon    0            Pool B          Field 8

5                 11:15 a.m.          Carman (host) 1  vs.                Killarney         13       Pool C          Field 6

6                   1:30 p.m.          Niverville     9       vs.            Mitchell         16         Pool C          Field 8

7                   1:30 p.m.          Dauphin     5       vs.              Glenboro     19          Pool A          Field 7

8                   1:45 p.m.          Russell        7      vs.              Winkler Giants    13    Pool A          Field 6

9                   4:00 p.m.          Brandon       6     vs.              Winkler Rangers    12 Pool B          Field 7

10                 4:15 p.m.          Lundar    3          vs.              Steinbach   22           Pool B          Field 6

11                 6:30 p.m.          Killarney      13      vs.              Niverville     20          Pool C          Field 7

12                 6:45 p.m.          Mitchell      16       vs.              Carman (host)  6     Pool C          Field 6

 

Saturday, July 9

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

13                 8:30 a.m.          Dauphin      4      vs.              Russell           14       Pool A          Field 7

14                 8:45 a.m.          Lundar     14         vs.              Brandon        17        Pool B          Field 6

15               11:00 a.m.          Winkler Giants 8    vs.              Glenboro        6       Pool A          Field 7

16               11:15 a.m.          Killarney      5      vs.              Mitchell       4           Pool C          Field 6

17                 1:30 p.m.          Carman (host)  vs.              Niverville               Pool C          Field 7

18                 1:45 p.m.          Winkler Rangers   1 vs.              Steinbach    21          Pool B          Field 6

***                 4:00 p.m.          Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                         Field 7

***                 4:15 p.m.          Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                         Field 6

                   Note: If Tie-breakers are not used, Games 19 & 20 will start at 5:00 p.m.

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Team are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against) into seeds #1 to #6.  Pool champions must be ranked #1, #2 & #3.

19                 6:30 p.m.          Russell    7       vs.              Winkler Rangers 6                                    Field 7

20                 6:45 p.m.          Mitchell      7     vs.              Niverville          6                          Field 6

 

Sunday, July 10

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                                        Field

21               11:00 a.m.          Steinbach    7       vs.              Russell     1        Field 6

22               11:00 a.m.          Winkler Giants     1      vs.              Mitchell     7      Field 7

23                 2:00 p.m.          Steinbach 11    vs.              Mitchell 2 (FINAL)                 Field 7

                                              Coin-flip for home for final

 

Notes

If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool. 

 

Four team play-off scenarios

 

 

A

B

C

D

 

Pool

Finish

3-0

2-1

2-1

3-1

2-1

2-1

2-1

1-2

1-2

2-1

1-2

1-2

0-3

0-3

1-2

1-2

 

 

 

Situation

Straight forward.  Teams ranked by record – top two advance.

Tie-breaking criteria used for the 3 teams tied for 1st with 2-1 records.  The first criterion is record against each other.  If 1 team beat the other 2 teams, they are granted the higher seed.  If all team won against each other, formula will determine the number 1 ranked team, and the other teams will play a breaking game.

 

Straight forward.  Teams ranked by record – top two advance.  Winner of the Head-to-Head game between the top two teams is ranked #1

Formula used for the 3 teams tied at 1-2.  The formula is applied to determine the team that advances.  No tie-breaking game is played.