18U AA Provincials

City
Altona
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Contact: Curt Letkeman      Phone: 204-324-1820     Email: curtl@friesens.com

Baseball Manitoba Rep: Terry Couvier

 

 

         Pool A                                              Pool B                                    Pool C

        Grosse Isle                                       Winkler                                    Macdonald

        Portage                                            Dauphin                                   Carillon

        North Winnipeg                                Fort Garry                                Boissevain

         Altona                                              Brandon                                  Gladstone

 

Friday, July 20

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score                  Visitor     Score       Pool             Field

1                    8:30 a.m.           Altona                       vs.              Portage                  Pool A           D1

2                    8:30 a.m.           North Winnipeg         vs.              Grosse Isle               Pool A           Access

3                  11:00 a.m.           Fort Garry                 vs.              Winkler                   Pool B           D1

4                  11:00 a.m.           Brandon                   vs.              Dauphin                  Pool B           3 (Dominion City)

5                  11:00 a.m.           Boissevain               vs.              Macdonald              Pool C           Access

6                    1:30 p.m.           Gladstone               vs.              Carillon                   Pool C           3 (Dominion City)

7                    1:30 p.m.           Grosse Isle               vs.              Altona                     Pool A           D1

8                    1:30 p.m.           Portage                  vs.              North Winnipeg        Pool A           Access

9                    4:00 p.m.           Winkler                   vs.              Brandon                  Pool B           D1

10                  4:00 p.m.           Dauphin                 vs.              Fort Garry                Pool B           Access

11                  6:30 p.m.           Macdonald             vs.              Gladstone               Pool C           D1

12                  6:30 p.m.           Carillon                  vs.              Boissevain              Pool C           Access

 

Saturday, July 21

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score                   Visitor    Score       Pool              Field

13                  8:30 a.m.           Winkler                     vs.              Dauphin                  Pool B           Access

14                  8:30 a.m.           Fort Garry                 vs.              Brandon                  Pool B           D1

15                11:00 a.m.           Macdonald               vs.              Carillon                   Pool C           Access

16                11:00 a.m.           Boissevain               vs.              Gladstone               Pool C           D1

17                  1:30 p.m.           North Winnipeg        vs.              Altona                     Pool A           Access

18                  1:30 p.m.           Grosse Isle                vs.              Portage                  Pool A           D1

***                  4:00 p.m.           Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                               Access

***                  4:00 p.m.           Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                               D1

 

Note: If Tie-breakers are not used, Games 19 & 20 will be played at 5:30 p.m.

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Team are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against)

 into seeds #1 to #6.   Pool Champions are ranked 1, 2 or 3.

 

19                  6:30 p.m.           3rd place            vs.              6th place                                      Access

20                  6:30 p.m.           4th place             vs.              5th place                                      D1

 

Sunday, July 22

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score             Visitor        Score                         Field

21                10:00 a.m.           #1 Rank                    vs.         Lowest ranked advancing team     Access

22                  1:00 p.m.           #2 Rank                   vs.          Lowest ranked advancing team     Access

23                  4:00 p.m.           Winner of 21            vs.          Winner of 22 (FINAL)                     Access

Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.