13U AAA Qualifier

City
Minnedosa
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

FINAL RESULTS

1 - Brandon (3-0)

2 - South Central (2-1)

3 - Oildome (2-1)

4 - Midwest (2-1)

5 - Interlake (won game #13)

6 - Carillon  (won game #14)

Parkland and Pembina Hills were eliminated 

 

Minnedosa - July 20-22

Contact: Terry McLenehan     Phone: (204) 868-0700  

Email: tmclenehan@minnedosacu.mb.ca

Baseball Manitoba Representative: Nicole Madsen

 

The top 6 teams based on standings will advance to the provincial 13U “AAA” Provincial Championships, along with the host team, August 3-5 in West St. Paul. 

Note: For the Friday games, home team will be decided by a coin toss.

 

Pool A                        Pool B

South Central              Carillon

Oildome                      Midwest

Pembina Hills              Interlake

Parkland                      Brandon

 

Friday, July 22                                Score                     Score    Field

  1.   2:00 PM        Pembina Hills  4             Oildome       13               
  2.   2:00 PM        South Central    12         Parkland        2             
  3.   5:00 PM        Carillon        1                Brandon         11             
  4.   5:00 PM        Interlake     10                 Midwest       11                

 

Saturday, July 23    Visitor             Score  Home            Score    Field

  1.   9:00 AM        Pembina Hills     10         South Central      4   
  2.   9:00 AM        Parkland       0                 Oildome              10
  3. 12 noon           Interlake      14               Carillon                 7
  4. 12 noon           Brandon         6              Midwest                3
  5.   3:00 PM        Oildome           4           South Central         7
  6.   3:00 PM        Parkland           2           Pembina Hills        8
  7.   6:00 PM        Midwest          8           Carillon                   3
  8.   6:00 PM        Brandon           13          Interlake           12

 

Sunday, July 24      Visitor           Score    Home             Score     Field

NOTE: No tiebreaking games are played. Team ranked first by head to head competition and secondly by formula

  1.   9:00 AM        Pool A #4      Parkland 5   Pool B #3   Interlake  15
  2.   9:00 AM        Pool B #4      Carillon 12    Pool A #3   Pembina Hills 5
  3. 12 noon           Pool B #2     Midwest    Pool A #1    Oil Dome      Cancelled
  4. 12 noon           Pool A #2     South Central    Pool B #1  Brandon  Cancelled
  5.   3:00 PM        Winner #13           Winner #14 (#5 & #6 seeds)  Cancelled
  6.   3:00 PM        Loser #15             Loser #16 (#3 and #4 seeds)  Cancelled
  7.   6:00 PM        Winner #15          Winner #16 (#1 and #2 seeds) Cancelled
  8. Game #19 – Coin flip for home team