Awards Recap

2017 Award Winners

Grassroots Team of the Year - Labroquerie 15U AA

MBA Grassroots Team  of the Year LaBroquerie _ 1.jpg

High Performance Team of the Year (Minor) - 17U Team Manitoba/Canada Summer Games

MBA High Performance Team of the Year  Summer Games Team _ 1 a.jpg

High Performance Team of the Year (Major) - St. James A's Junior Team No picture

Grassroots Coach of the Year - Jeremy Culleton (Vassar) Accepted by Louis Cote

MBA Grasssroots Coach Culleton _ 1 a.jpg

High Performance Coach of the Year - Faron Asham (Canada Summer Games)

MBA High Performance Coach of the Year  Asham _ 1 a.jpg

Challenger Player of the Year - Brett Hutton - Accepted by Ross Bottle

MBA Challenger Player of the Year _ 1.jpg

Female Player of the Year - Jamie Johnson (Arborg)

MBA Female Player Jamie Johnson _ 1 a.jpg

13U Player of the Year - Dillan Thiessen (Altona)

MBA 13U (Pee Wee) Player Dillan Thiessen _ 1.jpg

15U Player of the Year - Dawson Tanner (La Broquerie)

MBA 15U (Bantam) Player Dawson Tanner _ 1.jpg

18U Player of the Year - John Patmore (Pipestone)

MBA 18U (Midget) Player John Patmore _ 1.jpg

21U Player of the Year - Cole Armstrong (St. James) No picture

Senior Player of the Year - Ryan Shaw (Rivers) Accepted by Aaron Tycoles

MBA Senior Player Ryan Shaw  _ 1.jpg

Volunteer of the Year - Bobbi Bottle (Challenger)

MBA-Volunteer-of-the-Year-Bobbi-Bottle_REV_-1.jpg

Youth Umpire of the Year - Carter Williamson (Dauphin)

MBA Awards Youth Umpire.jpg

Larry Nichols Umpire Award of Merit - the late Marty Flett (Ebb and Flow) Accepted by Matthew Flett (son)

MBA Umpire Award of Merit Flett _ 1.jpg

Honour Society - Patti Hacault (Bruxelles)

MBA Honor Society Patti Hacault _ 1.jpg

Honour Society - Mike Johnson (Baldur)

MBA Honor Society Mike Johnson _ 1.jpg

Honour Society - Brian Hodgson (Winnipeg)

MBA Honor Society Brian Hodgson _ 1 a.jpg

Honour Society - Marvin Mills (Boissevain)

MBA Honor Society Marvin Mills _ 2.jpg

Region of the Year - North Winnipeg Minor Baseball


For more Photos and Bios of the Winners click on the program below

 

program cover for web.PNG