2019 18U "AAA" Provincial Championship

City
Winnipeg
Location Details
Winnipeg South - Charleswood Park
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:

Lori Vassart - lorivassart@gmail.com

Toiurnament Convener - Winston Smith

 

TEAMS:

Pool 1

Pool 2

Winnipeg South

North Winnipeg

South Central

Oildome

St. James

Midwest

Pembina Hills

Bonivital

Second team listed is home team

 

Friday, July 26

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

1

3:15 p.m.

South Central  

5

Pembina Hills

7

1

 

2

3:00 p.m.

Oildome

3

North Wpg

8

2

3

6:15 p.m.

St. James 

8

Wpg South

6

1

 

4

6:00 p.m.

Midwest

6

Bonivital

7

2

 

Saturday, July 27

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

5

9:00 a.m.

South Central

0

Winnipeg South

11

2

 

6

9:15 a.m.

North Winnipeg

7

Bonivital

0

1

7

12:00 p.m.

Pembina Hills

12

St. James

3

2

 

8

12:15 p.m.

Oildome

12

Midwest

2

1

9

3:00 p.m.

St. James

1

South Central

11

2

 

10

3:15 p.m.

Bonivital

8

Oildome

7

1

11

6:00 p.m.

Winnipeg South

3

Pembina Hills

4

2

 

12

6:15 p.m.

North Winnipeg

0

Midwest

1

1

 

Sunday, July 28

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

**

9:15 a.m.

Tie-breakers if necessary

 

**

9:00 a.m.

Tie-breakers if necessary

13

12:15 p.m.

2nd Pool 2

Bonivital

1

1st Pool 1

Pembina Hills

2

1

 

14

12 noon.

2nd Pool 1

Wpg South

1

1st Pool 2

North Wpg

5

2

15

4:00 p.m.

Winner 13

Pembina Hills

1

Winner 14

North Wpg

0

1

 

Pembina Hills

Provincial Champions.  

 

Notes

  1. For Game 15 Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.
  2. If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool. 
  3. Provincial Champion will attend the National Championship in London, ON August 15-18, 2019.
  4. Provincial Finalist will attend the Western Canada Championship in Red Deer, AB August 15-18.