2019 15U "AA" Provincial Championship

City
East St. Paul
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:

Colleen Mirwaldt - mirwaldt@me.com

Tournament Convener: Alex Grenier 204-981-1610

Pool A                                             Pool B                                               Pool C

Team 1 – Bonivital                     Team 6 – Charleswood                        Team 11 – St. James

Team 2 – Seine River                          Team 7 – North Wpg                           Team 12 – Balmoral

Team 3 – Winkler Rays                        Team 8 – Gladstone                             Team 13 – Brandon Tigers

Team 4 – Macdonald                          Team 9 – Altona Bisons                       Team 14 – East St. Paul

Team 5 – Boissevain                          Team 10 – Portage                              Team 15 – Ste. Rose

 

Game #        Friday, July 12        Home                          Visitor               Pool          Field

1               8:30 a.m.            Bonivital    1      vs.        Seine River 11               Pool A       1

2               8:30 a.m.            Charleswood  10 vs.        North Wpg 0                Pool B       2

3               8:30 a.m.           St. James    16    vs.        Balmoral   18               Pool C       3

4              11:00 a.m.   Winkler    (9) 9     vs.   Macdonald   (9) 14

                               8 inning     Pool A       1

5              11:00 a.m.            Gladstone     1  vs.        Altona     0                 Pool B       2

6              11:00 a.m.         Brandon    4      vs.        East St. Paul  3           Pool C       3

7                1:30 p.m.       Boissevain    vs.        Bonivital     2              Pool A       1

8                1:30 p.m.      Portage     7      vs.        Charleswood  11          Pool B       2

9                1:30 p.m.          Ste. Rose  11      vs.        St. James    1            Pool C       3

10              4:00 p.m.         Seine River   1   vs.        Winkler     6                Pool A       1

11              4:00 p.m.        North Wpg   8    vs.        Gladstone    19            Pool B       2

12              4:00 p.m.         Balmoral      8    vs.        Brandon    0               Pool C       3

13              6:30 p.m.       Macdonald  5      vs.        Boissevain   13       Pool A       1

14              6:30 p.m.               Altona   6          vs.        Portage  4                  Pool B       2

15              6:30 p.m.        East St. Paul  6. vs.        Ste. Rose     8            Pool C       3

 

Game #        Saturday, July 13    Home                        Visitor                  Pool          Field

16               8:30 a.m.        Boissevain    8.     vs.        Winkler     9                Pool A       1

17               8:30 a.m.          Gladstone     10   vs.        Portage     2               Pool B       2

18               8:30 a.m.          Ste. Rose   3     vs.        Brandon   11                Pool C       3

19            11:00 a.m.         Macdonald    2.  vs.        Seine River  6              Pool A       1

20            11:00 a.m.         North Wpg  13     vs.        Altona       24             Pool B       2

21            11:00 a.m.         East St. Paul  20. vs.        Balmoral  10             Pool C       3

22              1:30 p.m.         Winkler       6    vs.        Bonivital       3         Pool A       1

23              1:30 p.m.       Charleswood  0  vs.        Gladstone      15          Pool B       2

24              1:30 p.m.          Brandon   5       vs.      St. James    14             Pool C       3

25              4:00 p.m.       Seine River  3    vs.        Boissevain      11         Pool A       1

26              4:00 p.m.         Portage      12     vs.    North Wpg      1          Pool B       2

27              4:00 p.m.         Balmoral     8     vs.        Ste. Rose   7              Pool C       3

28              6:30 p.m.        Bonivital        vs.      Macdonald   16       Pool A       1

29              6:30 p.m.         Altona    6      vs.        Charleswood     5     Pool B       2

30              6:30 p.m.      St. James    12.  vs.        East St. Paul. 17            Pool C       3

 

Game #        Sunday, July 14      Home                        Visitor                                 Field

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Teams are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against)

 into seeds #1 to #6 Pool Champions are ranked #1, #2 or #3.

                      

31            11:00 a.m.        Balmoral     5    vs.    Brandon     6                       

32            11:00 a.m.         Boissevain      9.   vs.    Altona      5                             

33              2:00 p.m.       Gladstone       10.     vs. Brandon.  0

34              2:00 p.m.        Winkler      11.  vs.   Boissevain. 10

35              5:30 p.m.      Gladstone    12      vs.   Winkler  1            

Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.

Notes

If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool.