2019 11U "A" Provincial Championship

City
Niverville
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact: Rod Wolfe - rodjwolfe@gmail.com

Baseball Manitoba Rep - Curtis Smith

Pool A

Team 1 – Dauphin

Team 2 – NIVERVILLE (host)

Team 3 – Portage Pirates

Team 4 – Carberry

Pool B

Team 5 – Warren

Team 6 – Brandon Cardinals

Team 7 – Morden Giants

Team 8 – Kleefeld

Pool C

Team 9 – Souris

Team 10 – La Broquerie

Team 11 – Rivers

Team 12 – Winkler Angels

 

Friday, July 5

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

1                   9:00 a.m.         Carberry  5         vs.               NIVERVILLE   3      Pool A           Field 1

2                   9:30 a.m.         Portage  1           vs.              Dauphin  12               Pool A           Field 2

3                 10:00 a.m.         Morden    13         vs.               Warren      3            Pool B           Field 3

4                 11:30 a.m.         Kleefeld     11        vs.              Brandon     8           Pool B           Field 1

5                 12:00 a.m.         Rivers       4         vs.              Souris         15           Pool C          Field 2

6                 12:30 p.m.         Winkler     8         vs.              La Broquerie    20     Pool C          Field 3

7                   2:00 p.m.         Dauphin     6        vs.              Carberry      11          Pool A           Field 1

8                   2:30 p.m.         NIVERVILLE   14 vs.              Portage    4             Pool A           Field 2

9                   3:00 p.m.         Brandon    11        vs.              Morden     10             Pool B           Field 3

10                 5:30 p.m.         Warren      5        vs.              Kleefeld     17            Pool B           Field 1

11                 6:00 p.m.         Souris       9         vs.              Winkler       7           Pool C          Field 2

12                 6:30 p.m.         Labroquerie   11    vs.              Rivers   6                 Pool C          Field 3

 

Saturday, July 6

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

13                 9:00 a.m.         Dauphin     6        vs.              NIVERVILLE     14    Pool A           Field 1

14                 9:30 a.m.         Warren      9        vs.              Brandon        10        Pool B           Field 2

15               10:00 a.m.         Portage        0     vs.              Carberry         11       Pool A           Field 3

16               11:30 a.m.         Souris       9         vs.              La Broquerie     20    Pool C          Field 1

17               12:00 p.m.         Rivers     4          vs.               Winkler         8         Pool C          Field 2

18               12:30 p.m.         Morden    3         vs.              Kleefeld       10          Pool B           Field 3

***                 2:00 p.m.         Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                        Field 1

***                 2:30 p.m.         Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                        Field 1

                   Note: If Tie-breakers are not used, Games 19 & 20 will start at 5:00 p.m.

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Team are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against) into seeds #1 to #6.  Pool champions must be ranked #1, #2 & #3.

19                 4:00 p.m.         4th place Niverville   14       vs.              5th place  Brandon     7                              Field 3

20                 4:00 p.m.         3rd place   Labroquerie   9     vs.              6th place       Souris      6                        Field 1

 

Sunday, July 7

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                                        Field

21               11:00 a.m.         #1 Rank  Carberry    0      vs.              Niverville      14     Field 1

22               11:00 a.m.         #2 Rank     Kleefeld    3   vs.              Labroquerie    1     Field 2

23                 2:00 p.m.         Niverville   10 vs.              Kleefeld     8      Field 3

                                              Coin-flip for home for final