2017 11U AA Provincial Championships - St. James Optimist Park

BASEBALL MANITOBA

2017 11U “AA” Provincial Championships

July 14-16          St. JAMES OPTIMIST PARK

Contact: Kristal Benton

Phone: 204-227-8814

Email: Kristal.Benton@gov.mb.ca

Baseball Manitoba Representative: Curtis Grieve

 

Pool A

Pool B

Pool C

Portage

Corydon

Glenboro

Bonivital WhiteSox

La Broquerie

Stonewall

Swan River

North Wpg.

Transcona

Neepawa

Winkler

St. James

Bonivital RedSox

Boissevain

Brandon

 

Friday, July 14

#

Time

Home

Score

Visitor

Score

Pool

Field

1

 8:30 a.m.

Portage

 2

Bonivital W’Sox 

 16

Pool A

TBD

2

 8:30 a.m.

La Broquerie

 6

Corydon 

 5

Pool B

TBD

3

 8:45a.m.

Glenboro

 1

Stonewall 

 3

Pool C

TBD

4

11:00 a.m.

Swan River 

 2

Neepawa

 22

Pool A

TBD

5

11:00 a.m.

Winkler

 6

North Wpg.

 5

Pool B

TBD

6

11:15 a.m.

Transcona 

 12

St. James

 2

Pool C

TBD

7

  1:30 p.m.

Bonivital Redsox 

 15

Portage

 0

Pool A

TBD

8

  1:30 p.m.

Corydon 

 4

Boissevain

 5

Pool B

TBD

9

  1:45p.m.

Brandon

 3

Glenboro 

 7

Pool C

TBD

10

  4:00 p.m.

Bonivital W’Sox 

 10

Swan River

 2

Pool A

TBD

11

  4:00 p.m.

North Wpg.

 12

La Broquerie

 2

Pool B

TBD

12

  4:15p.m.

Stonewall 

 3

Transcona

 13

Pool C

TBD

13

  6:30 p.m.

Neepawa 

 1

Bonivital Redsox

 18

Pool A

TBD

14

  6:30 p.m.

Boissevain 

 10

Winkler

 0

Pool B

TBD

15

  6:45p.m.

St. James 

 10

Brandon

 3

Pool C

TBD

Saturday, July 15

#

Time

Home

Score

Visitor

Score

Pool

Field

16

8:30 a.m.

North Wpg.

 1

Boissevain

 3

Pool A

TBD

17

8:30 a.m.

Brandon

 2

Transcona

 12

Pool B

TBD

18

8:45a.m.

Swan River

 0

Bonivital Redsox 

 14

Pool C

TBD

19

11:00 a.m.

La Broquerie

 0

Winkler

 12

Pool A

TBD

20

11:00 a.m.

St. James

 2

Stonewall

 3

Pool B

TBD

21

11:15 a.m.

Bonivital W’Sox

 9

Neepawa 

 3

Pool C

TBD

22

  1:30 p.m.

Corydon

 0

North Wpg.

 10

Pool A

TBD

23

  1:30 p.m.

Transcona

 11

Glenboro

 1

Pool B

TBD

24

  1:45 p.m.

Portage

 7

Swan River 

 10

Pool C

TBD

25

  4:00 p.m.

Boissevain

 11

La Broquerie

 8

Pool A

TBD

26

  4:00 p.m.

Stonewall

 8

Brandon

 5

Pool B

TBD

27

  4:15 p.m.

Bonivital Redsox 

 7

Bonivital W’Sox

 5

Pool C

TBD

28

  6:30 p.m.

Winkler

 12

Corydon

 8

Pool A

TBD

29

  6:30 p.m.

Glenboro

 3

St. James

 8

Pool B

TBD

30

  6:45 p.m.

Neepawa

 15

Portage 

 2

Pool C

TBD

Sunday, July 16

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Teams are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against)

 into seeds #1 to #6 Pool Champions are ranked #1, #2 or #3.

 

 

  9:00 a.m.***

Tie Breakers

if

needed

 

 

TBD

31

10:00 a.m.

3rd Rank - Boissevain

 3

6th Rank - Winkler

 1

 

#1

32

10:00 a.m.

4th Rank - Bonivital W'Sox

 4

5th Rank - Stonewall

 3

 

#2

33

  2:00 p.m.

1st Rank - Bonivital Redsox

 12

Lowest ranked advancing team - Bonivital W'Sox

 0

 

#2

34

  2:00 p.m.

2nd Rank - Transcona

 7

Highest ranked advancing team - Boissevain

 10

 

#1

35

  5:00 p.m.

Winner of #33 - Bonivital Redsox  

 8

Winner of #34 - Boissevain

 3

 

#3

                   

    Coin-flip for home for final