18U AA Provincials

City
Altona
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

CHAMPION - Portage 

FINALIST - Winkler

 

Contact: Curt Letkeman      Phone: 204-324-1820     Email: curtl@friesens.com

Baseball Manitoba Rep: Terry Couvier

 

 

         Pool A                                              Pool B                                    Pool C

        Grosse Isle                                       Winkler                                    Macdonald

        Portage                                            Dauphin                                   Carillon

        North Winnipeg                                Fort Garry                                Boissevain

         Altona                                              Brandon                                  Gladstone

 

Friday, July 20

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score                  Visitor     Score       Pool             Field

1                    8:30 a.m.           Altona               0        vs.         Portage       8              Pool A           D1

2                    8:30 a.m.           North Winnipeg  9       vs.         Grosse Isle   7             Pool A           Access

3                  11:00 a.m.           Fort Garry          3         vs.        Winkler        4             Pool B           D1

4                  11:00 a.m.           Brandon            7         vs.         Dauphin       8            Pool B           3 (Dominion City)

5                  11:00 a.m.           Boissevain        10       vs.         Macdonald    0           Pool C           Access

6                    1:30 p.m.           Gladstone         4         vs.        Carillon        2             Pool C           3 (Dominion City)

7                    1:30 p.m.           Grosse Isle        2        vs.         Altona          13          Pool A           D1

8                    1:30 p.m.           Portage             9        vs.         North Winnipeg   3     Pool A           Access

9                    4:00 p.m.           Winkler             12       vs.         Brandon       1           Pool B           D1

10                  4:00 p.m.           Dauphin            7         vs.        Fort Garry     12         Pool B           Access

11                  6:30 p.m.           Macdonald       2         vs.        Gladstone       11        Pool C           D1

12                  6:30 p.m.           Carillon            6         vs.        Boissevain      5        Pool C           Access

 

Saturday, July 21

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score                   Visitor    Score       Pool              Field

13                  8:30 a.m.           Winkler              11         vs.        Dauphin        1        Pool B           Access

14                  8:30 a.m.           Fort Garry          15         vs.        Brandon        3        Pool B           D1

15                11:00 a.m.           Macdonald          1          vs.        Carillon         9        Pool C           Access

16                11:00 a.m.           Boissevain          6          vs.        Gladstone     2        Pool C           D1

17                  1:30 p.m.           North Winnipeg   1          vs.        Altona           5        Pool A           Access

18                  1:30 p.m.           Grosse Isle         4          vs.        Portage        11       Pool A           D1

tie-breaker     4:00 p.m.           Gladstone          5          vs.       Carillon           3                            Access

***                  4:00 p.m.           Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                                 D1

 

Note: If Tie-breakers are not used, Games 19 & 20 will be played at 5:30 p.m.

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Team are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against)

 into seeds #1 to #6.   Pool Champions are ranked 1, 2 or 3.

 

19                  6:30 p.m.           3rd Boissevain     6       vs.         6th Fort Garry    9                      D1

20                  6:30 p.m.           4th Gladstone      1       vs.       5th Altona         3                    Access

 

Sunday, July 22

 

Game #       Time                   Home             Score             Visitor        Score                         Field

21                10:00 a.m.           #1  Winkler        2      vs.        Fort Garry      1                          D1

22                10:00 a.m.           #2 Portage        7      vs.         Altona            2                          Access

23                  2:00 p.m.           Winkler             1.      vs.        Portage          7.     FINAL          Access

Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.