13U AA Provincials

City
Winnipeg - St. James (Optimist Park)
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Contact: Brent Mahoney         Phone: (204) 510-3658     Email: brent.mahoney@glc-amgroup.com

Baseball Manitoba Representative: Faron Asham

 

Pool A                                                  Pool B                                                  Pool C

Charleswood                                        Carillon AA Sultans                              Glenboro

Portage Phillies                                    BoniVital White Sox                             North Winnipeg

Elkhorn                                                 Morden                                                Brandon

St. James                                              Macdonald Yankees                           BoniVital Red Sox

Hamiota                                                Roblin                                                  Stonewall

 

Game #    Friday, July 13      Home            SCORE                          Visitor                      SCORE       Pool    Field

1               8:30 a.m.               Portage                 9            vs.          Charleswood                   5            Pool A    Birchwood

2               8:30 a.m.               Carillon                12           vs.          BoniVital White Sox        11           Pool B    Diamond #2

3               8:30 a.m.              North Winnipeg     3           vs.            Glenboro                        13           Pool C    Portage Mutual

4              11:00 a.m.               St. James            6           vs.            Elkhorn                           10           Pool A     Birchwood

5              11:00 a.m.               Morden               14          vs.            Macdonald Yankees       11           Pool B     Diamond #2

6              11:00 a.m.               BoniVital Red Sox  6        vs.            Brandon                          25           Pool C     Portage Mutual

7                1:30 p.m.               Charleswood         4         vs.            Hamiota                          7             Pool A     Birchwood

8                1:30 p.m.               Roblin                   5         vs.            Carillon                          17             Pool B     Diamond #2

9                1:30 p.m.               Glenboro              1          vs.           Stonewall                       11             Pool C     Portage Mutual

10              4:00 p.m.               Elkhorn                 3          vs.           Portage                         13              Pool A     Birchwood

11              4:00 p.m.               BoniVital White Sox  9      vs.           Morden                          18             Pool B     Diamond #2

12              4:00 p.m.               Brandon               13         vs.           North Winnipeg              6               Pool C     Portage Mutual

13              6:30 p.m.               Hamiota                7           vs.           St. James                     16                Pool A     Birchwood

14              6:30 p.m.               Macdonald Yankees 12     vs.           Roblin                           1                 Pool B     Diamond #2

15              6:30 p.m.               Stonewall                 12       vs.           BoniVital Red Sox       3                  Pool C     Portage Mutual

 

Game #        Saturday, July 14    Home    SCORE                    Visitor                   SCORE                  Pool        Field

16              8:30 a.m.               Morden              16          vs.        Roblin                         6                       Pool B     Birchwood

17              8:30 a.m.               Stonewall           7             vs.       Brandon                     9                       Pool C     Diamond #2

18              8:30 a.m.               Hamiota             11           vs.        Elkhorn                     14                      Pool A     Portage Mutual

19              11:00 a.m.              BoniVital White Sox  9     vs.        Macdonald Yankees       14               Pool B     Birchwood

20              11:00 a.m.              BoniVital Red Sox    7     vs.        North Winnipeg             6                   Pool C     Diamond #2

21              11:00 a.m.              St. James          3           vs.        Portage                18                          Pool A     Portage Mutual

22                1:30 p.m.             Carillon              16            vs.        Morden                 6                         Pool B     Birchwood

23                1:30 p.m.             Brandon            12             vs.        Glenboro               2                        Pool C     Diamond #2

24                1:30 p.m.             Elkhorn              6            vs.        Charleswood          3                         Pool A     Portage Mutual

25                4:00 p.m.             Roblin                10            vs.        BoniVital White Sox          16          Pool B     Birchwood

26                4:00 p.m.             North Winnipeg     4         vs.        Stonewall        16                              Pool C     Diamond #2

27                4:00 p.m.             Portage             16           vs.        Hamiota             6                             Pool A     Portage Mutual

28                6:30 p.m.             Macdonald Yankees 11   vs.        Carillon              14                            Pool B     Birchwood

29                6:30 p.m.             Glenboro            10         vs.        BoniVital Red Sox     8                       Pool C     Diamond #2

30                6:30 p.m.             Charleswood       6          vs.        St. James              9                            Pool A     Portage Mutual

 

Game #        Sunday, July 15      Home     SCORE               Visitor      SCORE                                Field

Top 2 in each pool advance. 

Teams are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against) into seeds #1 to #6 Pool Champions are ranked #1, #2 or #3.

                    9:00 a.m.            Tie-breakers if necessary

31              10:00 a.m.              3rd Rank - Carillon    0      vs.        6th Rank - Morden     11                            Birchwood

32              10:00 a.m.              4th Rank - Stonewall 12    vs.        5th Rank- Elkhorn      10                           Portage Mutual

33                2:00 p.m.              1st Rank - Portage    11    vs.        Lowest ranked advancing team  - Morden   1      Birchwood 

34                2:00 p.m.              2nd Rank - Brandon   9     vs.        Highest ranked advancing team - Stonewall  6  Portage Mutual

35                4:30 p.m.             Winner of 33 - Portage    21        vs.        Winner of 34 - Brandon           11       Diamond #2  Final

 

Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.